Our brands

Newsletter

Sign up to our mailing list to receive regular updates from Thornthwaite

Privacy

This document sets out the policy of Thornthwaite Technologies Pty Ltd relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following Personal Information:
  • Contact details, eg, name, address, phone number, email address etc
  • Which product you purchased
  • Where and when you purchased our product from
  • Who and when installed
  • Enquiries you made
  • Record of communications
  • Other information you might choose to share with us
We only collect what’s reasonably necessary to assist you and run our business of marketing, selling and servicing our products.

How do we collect your information?

There are various instances where we collect your details, such as:
  • When you purchase products and register warranty
  • When you subscribe to our online services, such as Mailing List
  • When you make a warranty claim on a product
  • When you apply for a job with us. If you do this, we might also collect other relevant information from third party sources, like referees
  • When you get in touch with us for any enquiries, comments or complaints
  • When you browse our website. We do this by using cookies to track your activity on the site – unless you turn this off on your browser
  • When you transact or communicate with us on behalf of a business.
If you’re a potential business contact or customer, we might collect information from indirect sources like list purchases or records available to the public.

How do we use your information?

We only use what’s reasonably necessary to assist you and run our business of marketing, selling and servicing our products. There are few ways we use your personal information, for example;
  • Supply products and services
  • Provide information and training
  • Respond your enquiries about products and services
  • Manage our commercial relationships
  • Promote our brand – and figure out the best ways to market it
  • Improve our products and services
  • Manage our business as best as possible
  • Direct marketing in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 7
    • When doing this, we will provide a simple means by which you may easily request not to receive the communication from us.

How do we keep your information?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access/modification/disclosure through the use of security procedures and technologies. In case we outsource this process, we require them to appropriately secure your personal information. When your personal information is no longer required to us, we will make sure these are destroyed, deleted or de-identified.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your personal information unless you give us consent or sharing is otherwise required or authorised by law. We may need to share your details with some of our providers – like companies that provide us with IT services and they may be based overseas. In this case, we will make sure they comply with this privacy policy.

Where can you access your information?

You have rights to access your personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct these details if they’re wrong. You can also request to delete your personal information at any time. How to access your information? You can contact to our Privacy Officer detail below. You can also get in touch with them if you have any complaints about how we’ve handled your information. They’ll investigate for you – and respond in writing as quickly as possible. If you’re still not satisfied with the Privacy Officer’s response, it’s your right under the Privacy Act to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact details of our Privacy Officer

Contact Us
    Telephone: 02 9417 4466
    Fax: 02 9417 5231
    Address: 79 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067

Latest News

Flash